As a group, these birds are closely related to gannets. Read on to learn about the Booby Bird. This group of birds is similar in shape, but each species differs in color. Some species of Boobies are predominantly white, while others have mostly black or gray feathers. Their beaks are moderately long, thick, and pointed. These birds are quite large, and commonly grow longer than two feet, and weigh up to five pounds.
11 Far Out Facts About the Blue-Footed Booby
11 Far Out Facts About the Blue-Footed Booby | Everywhere Wild
The masked booby Sula dactylatra , also called the masked gannet or the blue-faced booby , is a large seabird of the booby and gannet family, Sulidae. It has a typical sulid body shape, with a long pointed yellowish bill, long neck, aerodynamic body, long slender wings and pointed tail. The sexes have similar plumage. This species ranges across tropical oceans, except in the eastern Atlantic and eastern Pacific. In the latter, it is replaced by the Nazca booby Sula granti , which was formerly regarded as a subspecies of masked booby. Nesting takes place in colonies , generally on islands and atolls far from the mainland and close to deep water required for foraging. Territorial when breeding, the masked booby performs agonistic displays to defend its nest.
Galapagos Blue-footed Boobies
Private luxury explorations in South America. Find information and photos of the endemic animal species of the Galapagos Islands and what makes its wildlife so remarkable. Blue-footed boobies on the Galapagos Islands--one of my favorite places. Learn about photography and the wonders of photographing wildlife at the National Wildlife Federation PhotoZone site.
Looking like wearing a cool pair of shoes, blue-footed booby is one type of marine bird that not everyone of us is familiar with. This bird specie is native to subtropical and tropical regions of the eastern Pacific Ocean. You can recognize them right away by their distinctive bright blue feet that is also their sexually selected trait.